Wikipedia:Starters course

π†π‚πŒ°πŒΌ Wikipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

WelcomΓΎ to this starters course which will teach you the basics of Gothic in mini-lessons.

𐌹𐌽𐌽𐌰𐌽𐌰

Lesson 1[𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌹]

Three important verb declensions of to be (in lesson 3 we'll learn them all)

  • I am - ik im
  • he/she is - is/si ist
  • they are - eis/ija sind
  • I want - ik wiljau
  • he/she wants - is/si wili
  • they want - wileina

Vocabulary:

  • to go - gaggan
  • Alaric - Alareiks
  • Wanda - Wanda

Translate:

  1. I am Alaric
  2. He is Alaric
  3. They want to go
  4. He wants to go
  5. She is Wanda

Corrections:

  1. Ik im Alareiks
  2. Is ist Alareiks
  3. Eis/ija wileina gaggan
  4. Is wili gaggan
  5. Si ist Wanda

Lesson 2[𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌹]

The three nominative singular declensions of this:

  • sa - masculine
  • thata - neuter
  • so - feminine

The masculine a-stem

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative dags dagos
Genitive dagis dage
Dative daga dagam
Accusative dag dagans
Vocative dag -

So:

  • the day - dags
  • of the day - dagis
  • to the day - daga
  • the day - dag
  • o day! - dag

As you can see, you can decline m. A words by removing the final s and adding the appropriate ending. In words with -fs the f changes to b in the sing. Gen and Dat and all plural forms.

In Gothic the definite article the is often left out, but you use it after a noun is used for the first time.

Vocabulary:

  • servant - skalks (m. A)
  • day - dags (m. A)
  • way (a road) - wigs (m. A)
  • wind - winds (m. A)
  • leaf - laufs (m. A)
  • and - jah
  • to - du + dative
  • is - ist
  • on - ana + dative
  • in - in + dative (being in a place), in + accusative (moving to a place)
  • west - *wistrs (m. A)

Translate:

  • 1. The servant is on the road
  • 2. The wind and the day
  • 3. The leaves in the wind
  • 4. The leaf of the wind
  • 5. In the west is the road of the servant.



Corrections:

  • 1. Skalks ist ana wiga.
  • 2. Winds jah dags.
  • 3. Laubos in winda.
  • 4. Laufs windis.
  • 5. In wistra ist wigs skalkis.

Lesson 3[𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌹]

The present tense of the verb to be is wisan, which can be used both for the present tense as for the future, so it also means "will be".

  • I am - ik im
  • you are - Þu is
  • he/she/it is - is/si/ita ist
  • we are - weis sijum
  • you are (plural) - jus sijuΓΎ
  • they are - eis/ija sind


Gothic also has dual forms, this is for two persons, they are:

  • we are - wit siju
  • you are - jut sijuts

The personal pronoun (I, you, he etc.) in Gothic is only used in comparisons and emphasis.

The definite article the is used after a noun is used for the first time.

Vocabulary:

  • helmet - hilms (m. A)
  • king - ΓΎiudans (m. A)
  • palace - rohsns (m. A)
  • here - her
  • there - jainar
  • there is - ist
  • isn't - nist
  • no(t) - ni
  • today - himma daga
  • tomorrow - gistradagis
  • where - hwar (interrogative)
  • but - ith
  • the - sa (masculine singular)
  • with - mith + dative

Translate:

  • 1. We are the servants of the king. (More than 2, so translate with weis)
  • 2. Where is the palace of the king?
  • 3. The palace isn't here, but there.
  • 4. The servant with the helmet is on the road.
  • 5. O servant! I 'm the king and he isn't.

Corrections:

  • 1. Weis sijum skalkos thiudanis.
  • 2. Hwar ist rohsns thiudanis?
  • 3. Rohsns nist her, ith jainar.
  • 4. Skalks mith hilma ist ana wiga.
  • 5. O skalk! Ik im thiudans jah is nist.

Lesson 4[𐌹𐌽𐌼𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌹]

The neuter a-stem with huzd (treasure)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative huzd huzda
Genitive huzdis huzde
Dative huzda huzdam
Accusative huzd huzda
Vocative huzd -

The difference between the masculine and neuter a-stem is that the nominative and accusative plural are -a with neuter, instead of -os and -ans, and instead of removing a final -s, you add the declensions after the end. When a word ends with -s in n. A, the s changes to z in the genitive, dative and all plural forms. A final ΓΎ changes to d in this situation, except in the word bloΓΎ (blood).

The masculine i-stem with gasts (guest)

Declension Singular Plural
Nominative gasts gasteis
Genitive gastis gaste
Dative gasta gastim
Accusative gast gastins
Vocative gast -

Vocabulary:

  • guest - gasts (m. I)
  • treasure - huzd (n. A)
  • tower - kelikn (n. A)
  • land - land (n. A)
  • word - waurd (n. A)
  • house - razn (n. A)
  • law - witoΓΎ (n. A)
  • blood - bloΓΎ (n. A)
  • bag - balgs (m. I)
  • coming - qums (m. I)
  • why - duhwe / hwa thatei
  • when - hwan
  • comes - qimiΓΎ
  • against - wiΓΎra + acc
  • again - aftra
  • this/that - ΓΎata
  • as - swa
  • says - qiΓΎiΓΎ

Translate:

  • 1. The treasure is in the palace of the king.
  • 2. That is against the law!
  • 3. Why is there blood in the bag?
  • 4. The servant comes, but the guest isn't there. Is the guest in the tower?
  • 5. The guest is again with the servant. He says: Why is there blood in the house?

Corrections:

  • 1. Huzd ist in rohsna thiudanis.
  • 2. ΓΎata ist wiΓΎra witoΓΎ!
  • 3. Duhwe ist bloΓΎ in balga? / Hwa ΓΎatei ist bloΓΎ in balga?
  • 4. Skalks qimiΓΎ, iΓΎ gasts nist jainar. Ist gasts in kelikna?
  • 5. Gasts ist aftra miΓΎ skalka. QiΓΎiΓΎ: Duhwe/Hwa ΓΎatei ist bloΓΎ in razna?
𐌲𐌰𐌽𐌿𐌼𐌰𐌽 π†π‚πŒ°πŒΌ "https://got.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Wikipedia:Starters_course&oldid=38178"